Accident Dassault Balzac V 001, Friday 10 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1964
Time:17:30
Type:Dassault Balzac V
Owner/operator:Dassault Aviation
Registration: 001
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melun-Villaroche -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VTOL aircraft crashed during low level hover. Pilot Jaques Pinier killed. Aircraft rebuilt.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 11 January 1964, p30
Dassault Balzac V