Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye EC-AXH, Saturday 20 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-AXH
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Rosario, Tenerife -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"EC-AXH" crashed and caught fire during advertising flight. Pilot/owner Pedro Giraldó Febrero (40)

Sources:

Baleares 21 February 1965, p7