Accident North American T-6D Texan E.16-10, Monday 11 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 April 1966
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-10
MSN: 88-17806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Isabel (Malabo) -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain near picos de Santa Isabel during observation flight in Spanish Guinea.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 16 April 1966, p62
Scramble