Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-424ER N59053, Sunday 6 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-424ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N59053
MSN: 29448/809
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA102 returned to land at Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas after suffering bird strikes on takeoff.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-400, took off from runway 9 at 23:06 UTC (17:06 hours LT). A safe landing was made on runway 9 at 17:48 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua102/#904c905
http://abc13.com/news/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-at-iah/1233727/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2014 N59053 United Airlines 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
14 February 2015 N59053 United Airlines 0 near Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI non
Turbulence

Location

Images: