Incident North American Ryan Navion D16 EC-ANM, Saturday 5 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Ryan Navion D16
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-ANM
MSN: NAV-4-753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Huesca -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin-Navion force-landed after engine failure. Pilot/owner José Irigoyen Rachola and two passengers escaped slightly injured. Airplane suffering serious damages on left wing, left side of the forward fuselage and left engine. The tail snapped off behind the cabin.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 6 February 1966, p1 (photo)
RNAC (rebuilt).