Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185224

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MM384: Port undercarriage collapsed on landing in RAF Watton/USAAF Stn.376. 26/04/1944
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Richard S. PETERSON (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641
3.http://ww45.usafunithistory.com/PDF/