This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1999 |
| Time: | 14:54 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Dunmhor Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-JOYS |
| MSN: | TH-1556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Qalorujoorneq, approximately 1 nm southeast of Kulusuk -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavik, Iceland (BIRK) |
| Destination airport: | Nuuk/Godthaab, Greenland (BGGH). |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight was a ferry flight from U.K. to U.S.A. The flight was planned via Reykjavik, Iceland (BIRK) with an ATD 26th July 1999 at 10:03 hrs to the destination Nuuk/Godthaab, Greenland (BGGH). Kangerlussuaq/Sonderstrom Fjord, Greenland (BGSF) was planned as destination alternate airport.
At 13:11 hrs the aircraft passed overhead the reporting point ASTAN and was estimating the reporting point SOBSTORY at 13:49 hrs. The aircraft was exposed to light to moderate icing and the commander decided to turn back and changed the destination airport to Kulusuk, Greenland (BGKK). At 13:48 hrs the aircraft started a left turn to a true track of 088 degrees. At 14:53 the flight was initiating a Locator approach at BGKK to runway 11. Persons at the airport heard the aircraft passing overhead. After the aircraft had passed overhead of the airport there was no more contact with the crew.
The endurance stated in the SPL was 5 hours and 5 minutes. At 15:08 hrs search and rescue was started. Due to the bad weather (low visibility and low cloud base) and as no emergency radio signals was received the aircraft was found the next day (27th July 1999) at 18:42 hrs on a mountain side (Qalorujoorneq) approximately 1 nautical mile south east of BGKK. The aircraft was destroyed and the persons on board suffered fatal injuries.
Registration G-JOYS cancelled by the CAA on 4/1/2000 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JOYS 2.
http://havarikommissionen.dk/da/luftfart/havarirapporter/havarirapporter+1999+-+2007/motorfly+1999/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%201999/40-99-g-joys-endelig-uk.ashx 