This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R-46A |
| Owner/operator: | 88 Charlies Inc |
| Registration: | N77697 |
| MSN: | R46339 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1755 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Palmyra Municipal Airport (88C), Palmyra, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Palmyra Muni (88C) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at Palmyra Municipal Airport (88C), Palmyra, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JAN-16,PALMYRA,N77697]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=77697 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000622377.html Location