Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61..., Wednesday 10 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1962
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colle San Magno (FR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia (RM) (11:20)
Destination airport:Napoli/Capodichino
Narrative:
Flew into mountain (Colle Noce) 400 meters below the top in fog during routine training flight. M.llo Alberto Antellini and Serg Giuseppe Lenza.

*noted as "destroyed after collision with a rocky ridge on training flight" with date 16 November 1965

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 12 January 1962, p20
La Stampa 11 January 1962, p12
*alatricolore.it .