| Date: | Saturday 5 March 2016 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | air-connect International |
| Registration: | HB-VRV |
| MSN: | 50000309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control due to a failure of the nose gear steering.
The aircraft had just commenced the takeoff roll on runway 28. Takeoff was aborted but the aircraft swerved to the right, coming to rest with the nose gear off the runway.
Conclusion
The serious incident was due to the pilot losing control of the aircraft after the aborted take-off because the nose landing gear torque link was not connected to the nose wheel controls. The aircraft subsequently rolled over the runway with the nose landing gear and came to a standstill in the grassland shortly afterwards
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-VRV.pdf Location