Incident Sikorsky S-55C H-57,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185263

Date:Sunday 5 March 1967
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-57
MSN: 55-1281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago de Chile -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into residential area at Gran Avenida and caught fire after mechanical failure. Pilot Cap d.B. Manuel Manríquez and Cabo mechanic Fernando Figueroa escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 March 1967, p Segunda Seccion (photos)