Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N242TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185267

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N242TS
MSN: 2010
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heritage Field Airport (KPTW), Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Heritage Field (KPTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft impacted airport terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Heritage Field Airport (KPTW), Pottstown, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.readingeagle.com/news/article/pilot-injured-after-plane-crashes-in-limerick-township
http://web.archive.org/web/20160312090002/http://www.wfmz.com:80/news/news-regional-southeasternpa/small-plane-crashes-in-montgomery-county/38424928
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/03/accident-occurred-march-09-2016-at.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000599644.html

Location