Accident ICP Savannah 19-7004, 10 Mar 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185270

Date:10-MAR-2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Obley, Central West, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springlands ALA (near Yeovil NSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted rural terrain west of Obley, southwest of Dubbo, New South Wales. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2016/03/10/one-dead-nsw-light-plane-crash
https://www.centralwesterndaily.com.au/story/3786001/yeoval-mourns-pilot-killed-in-plane-crash/