Incident Embraer/Neiva EMB-721C Sertanejo (Piper Lance) PT-EOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185271

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer/Neiva EMB-721C Sertanejo (Piper Lance)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EOO
MSN: 721095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farm in Vale do Sao Domingos, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:unknow
Destination airport:unknow
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine plane with a load of nearly half a ton of cocaine, made an emergency landing on a farm in the Vale do Sao Domingos. One person was arrested.
Within the wreckage was found 430 kilos of cocaine (pure powder). The Civil Police and the Federal Police were acionados.A Military Police mounted a major operation shortly after the discovery of the plane crash in an attempt to arrest the other occupant of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2016/03/aviao-com-droga-cai-em-plantacao-de-soja-na-regiao-de-fronteira-em-mt.html
http://www.iviagora.com/portal/droga-apreendida-em-aeronave-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-soja-de-mt-esta-avaliada-em-r-10-milhoes/
http://odocumento.com.br/noticias/policia-cidades/policia-identifica-e-autua-copiloto-de-aviao-com-442-quilos-de-cocaina,10487
https://www.agoramt.com.br/2016/03/aviao-recheado-de-400-kg-de-cocaina-faz-pouso-forcado-e-acaba-apreendido-em-mt/
https://www.24horasnews.com.br/noticias/ver/aviao-com-quase-meia-tonelada-de-rpo-puror-cai-na-regiao-de-tangara-da-serra
http://www.mutumnoticias.com.br/brasil/aviao-com-droga-cai-em-plantacao-de-soja-na-regiao-de-fronteira-em-mt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 2004 PT-EOO Torixoréu, MT unk
17 April 2009 PT-EOO Cáceres, MT unk

Media:

O avião caiu no meio de uma plantação de soja, na fronteira com a Bolívia (Foto: Divulgação/Polícia Civil de Mato Grosso)