Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185273

Date:Thursday 8 May 1958
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Mr A. Blechynden
Registration: ZK-BVK
MSN: 82888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiokio, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand (NZHN)
Destination airport:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand (NZHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82888: (Gipsy Major #82750) Built at DeHavilland Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK for the RAF as R4978, but shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s "Rangitata" 1.3.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ879 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 3.6.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood (1943-44). To RNZAF Taieri (1945) for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 15.9.49 to Nelson Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AYE 2.2.51 to Nelson Aero Club. Re-registered to Waikato Aero Club, Rukuhia, Hamilton. Re-registered 28.10.57 to A H Blechynden, Hamilton. Registration ZK-AYE cancelled 28.11.57 due to owner's failure to notify ownership change. Re-registered ZK-BVK 10.12.57 to W A Scott, Kairangarua (but reportedly this was a fictitious name for previous owner).

Written off (destroyed) when broke up in dive, and crashed at Kiokio, 10 miles northeast of Otorohanga, KIng Country 7.5.58; both persons on board - owner and passenger - killed. (Airframe still painted with former registation ZK-AYE; At the time of the accident the new registration ZK-BVK had still not been applied to the aircraft). According to the official CAA Accident Report Nio 25/3/945:

The Tiger Moth took off on an instructional flight with the owner Alexander Blechynden in command and student pilot Geoffrey Perry Clark in the rear cockpit.

The plane was observed by eyewitnesses to make a short series of dives with abrupt pull ups, apparently training the student pilot in the technique of re-starting a stopped engine in flight. At the last of these pull ups the wings were seen to collapse rearwards at a height of about 800 feet and the fuselage plummeted to earth where it exploded in flames and was consumed.

Both occupants would have been killed instantly by the impact.

The wings survived and an examination of them showed that the wooden structure and glue joints were in poor condition due to water ingress, the result of a period in the history of the plane when it was kept outside.

The Chief Inspector of Air Accidents included the following opinion in his report :

"Opinion.
41. The accident was caused by structural failure in the air as a result of the imposition of positive loading in excess of the strength of the aircraft."

The reported crash location of Kio Kio or Kiokio is a rural community in the Otorohanga District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located just north-east of Otorohanga, King Country, on State Highway 3 between Otorohanga and Te Awamutu.

Registration ZK-BVK cancelled 20.6.58 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. Report of Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/945
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. https://archway.archives.govt.nz/ItemAdvancedSearch.do;jsessionid=9439E3E411A56C65B8CDE929ED98A920
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4
9. https://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/117986-De-Havilland-DH-82-Tiger-Moth-ZK-AQA-amp-ZK-AYE-zip?p=1206054
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kio_Kio