Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III D-GACW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185279

Date:Thursday 10 March 2016
Time:11:00 Loc.
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GACW
MSN: 34-33152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Osnabrück-Artterheide Airport -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO)
Destination airport:Offenburg Airfield (EDTO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the left engine failed. The aircraft then flew in a wide left turn towards a barren field. Due to the continuous loss of altitude, an emergency landing was made there during which the aircraft was destroyed.
Two occupants were severely injured, two only slightly.

Cause
The cause of the accident was the flight path taken after an engine failure, which did not allow the selection of a suitable emergency landing field.
Contributing factors were:
- the engine failure occurred immediately after takeoff
- the configuration of the aircraft did not allow for a climb
- a takeoff briefing was not conducted or insufficient consideration was given to the engine failure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.noz.de/lokales/osnabrueck/artikel/682413/vier-verletzte-nach-flugzeugabsturz-in-osnabruck
https://youtu.be/oiUqAMACa_Q

Images:

D-GACW at Seppe Airport (EHSE), 23 Feb 2014 (photo (c) H. Ranter/ASN)

Media: