Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air G-AYNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18528

Date:Thursday 26 August 1976
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Chesterfield Air Touring Group Ltd
Registration: G-AYNM
MSN: TD-629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cotswold Hills Golf Course, Ullenwood, nr Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/08/1976: The aircraft stalled after it entered an intentional spin and crashed at Cotswold Hills Golf Course, Ullenwood, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire during a test flight; pilot not properly qualified to recover the aircraft from the manouvre he had undertaken.

Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. The registration G-AYNM was cancelled by the CAA on 22/03/1977 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYNM-2.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/7-1977%20G-AYNM.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977