ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185290
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1990 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-23BN |
Owner/operator: | 25.IBAP Bulgarian Air Force |
Registration: | 22 |
MSN: | 0393209522 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Cheshnegirovo Air Base -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS) |
Destination airport: | Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS) |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:On 17 July 1990 during a bomb training sortie, MiG-23BN of 25.IBAP crashed due to control system failure near Cheshnegirovo Air Base.
Lt Biser Boychev ejected safely.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-30-8909-mikoyan-gurevich-mig-23bn-v-bylgarskite-vvs.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheshnegirovo_Air_Base