| Date: | Friday 10 May 1991 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AZPH |
| MSN: | S1S-001-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Snoring, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Little Snoring, Norfolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-05-1991 when ran off the runway on landing at Little Snoring, Norfolk. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident.
"...a normal three-point landing was made on Runway 07 at Little Snoring. As the pilot moved his feet onto the toe-brakes, a swing to the right started. The pilot applied full left rudder, but the swing to the right continued, and the left lower wing struck the ground. The propeller and engine suffered no damage, and the pilot who was uninjured, was able to taxi the aircraft clear of the runway. The pilot considered that, by the time he applied the corrective rudder, the aircraft's speed was too low for it to be effective".
Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "left lower wing spar and some ribs broken; damage to tail wheel spring attachment". Despite the apparently minor damage to the airframe, G-AZPH was withdrawn from use, and, in October 1991 was acquired by the Science Museum, due to its historical significance. (The historical significance being that G-AZPH was, when owned by Aerobatics International and flown by Neil Williams, winner of the 1971 US National Championship, the 1974 European Championship and gained 4th place in the World Aerobatic Championships in 1976).
Registration G-AZPH formally cancelled by the CAA on 08-01-1997 (six years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use". G-AZPH is now displayed inverted from the ceiling at the Science Museum, South Kensington, London
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423045ced915d1374000c07/Craft-Pitts_S-1_Special__G-AZPH_07-91.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZPH 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/4588595266 