Accident Dassault Super Mystère B.2 89,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185292

Date:Thursday 3 October 1968
Time:
Type:Dassault Super Mystère B.2
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 89
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crevecoeur-sur-l'Escaut -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cambrai-Epinoy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. As "SBM-2" in local press. *Lt N. Paillet. 4 km from La Cateau-Cambrésis (Nord). From BA Creil (EC 1/10).

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 4 October 1968, p49
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 October 1968
*Le Monde 5 October 1968
Scramble