Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane G-BMPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185297

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1991
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Trustees of the City Flying Group
Registration: G-BMPO
MSN: 18266785
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llantysilio mountain, near Llangollen, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-05-1991 when crashed onto Llantysilio mountain, near Llangollen, North Wales. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BMPO was cancelled by the CAA on 08-08-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee3740f0b61346000201/Cessna_182Q__G-BMPO_08-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMPO