Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) , Thursday 15 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cherta -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on soccer field after failure of the engine. As "Junker" in local press. Crew slightly injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 16 March 1951, p15