Accident Beechcraft D18S VT-CIS, Friday 16 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 1950
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-CIS
MSN: A-365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Masulipatnam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bombay
Destination airport:Hyderabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit palm tree and crashed after lost his way at night and short on fuel. Pilot, radio-operator and one passenger killed. Two passengers survived. As "Air India" in reports.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Diario de la Marina 17 June 1950, p1
The Indian Express 17 June 1950, p6/18 June 1950, p6/27 June 1950, p6