| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1991 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Arrows Aviation Company Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BKAN |
| MSN: | 304A-1528 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longleat House, Warminster, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Longleat House, Warminster, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 08-06-1991 when crashed in the grounds of Longleat House, Warminster, Wiltshire. The aircraft was attempting to land on a closed-off section of a private road within the grounds of Longleat House. The road was 5.4 metres wide, and the track of the landing gear of the aircraft was 3.93 metres. Of the five persons on board (pilot, supernumerary pilot, and three passengers) only one (a passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On short final approach to land after a second circuit of the intended landing place, the aircraft encountered wind sheer at 200 feet agl, and touched down on the grass 1.6 metres to the left of the landing strip, striking the left propeller and the tail skid on the ground. The aircraft then struck a NO PARKING sign, and, 48 metres further on, as the landing gear started to sink into the soft ground, the right propeller also contacted the ground. The aircraft came to a complete halt 64 metres further on.
There was no fire, but one of the passenger seat backs collapsed at some point during the landing or the roll out, resulting in a minor back injury to one of the passengers. He was taken to the local hospital but discharged later the same evening."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKAN was cancelled by the CAA on 28-01-1992 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eca6ed915d137100010b/Cessna_340A__G-BKAN10-91.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKAN 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BKAN.html 