Accident North American T-28A , Sunday 10 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Laos
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vientiane Airport -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Laotian T-28 crashed onto houses in the mids of residential quarters of the French military mission during low-level aerobatics. The pilot and a French woman died. Three injured. Three houses destroyed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 November 1963, p7