ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185346
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-1973 |
Time: | 22:25 |
Type: | Cessna 340 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5014Q |
MSN: | 340-0009 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Fremont Airport, 2 nm SW of Fremont, Sandusky County, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Fremont Airport, Fremont, Ohio (14G) |
Destination airport: | Fremont Airport, Fremont, Ohio (14G) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged February 7 1973 when landing at Fremont Airport, 2 nautical miles SW of Fremont, Sandusky County, Ohio. Per the official AAIB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE; MISREAD OR FAILED TO READ INSTRUMENTS; TERRAIN - SNOW-COVERED; LANDING LIGHTS GLARED ON SNOW. LEFT WING TIP HIT GROUND."
Aircraft was repaired and is still current as N24EC.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI73DET25 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=67792&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5014Q