| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1994 |
| Time: | 08:49 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Wood Hall Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BODW |
| MSN: | 784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luton Airport, Luton, Befordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 15-1-1994, during take off from Luton Airport, the helicopter was seen to "go light on the skids" and then to lift into a low hover, estimated to be at a height of between 6 inches and one foot above the ground.
It then yawed left through about 70 degrees and remained in that attitude for 2 to 3 seconds. This was followed by a yaw and slight bank to the right; the left skid remained clear of the ground, but the right one moved down and rearwards, and tunnelled into the soft earth.
The angle of bank increased rapidly and one rotor blade struck the ground. It is believed that the mast broke at this stage; subsequently, the trailing edge of one of the blades sliced into the cockpit and killed the pilot.
No technical defects were found which might have contributed to the accident. The B nut attaching the PC sensing line to the diffuser scroll was found to be finger tight and two recommendations were made as a result. The weight and Centre of Gravity were within limits, but the accident flight was the first the pilot had made as the only occupant of the aircraft. This would have resulted in a higher nose attitude than he was used to, and there would have been a tendency for it to bank to the right.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BODW cancelled by the CAA on 5-4-1994 as aircraft "destroyed". By 2010, the wreckage was photographed in external storage at the International Helicopter Museum, Weston Super Mare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Flight International 20-26 Sept. 1995 p.40 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995%20-%202693.html 2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230446ed915d1374000bfd/Bell_206B_JetRanger__G-BODW_09-94.pdf 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BODW 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Luton_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14724 