This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 March 2016 |
| Time: | c. 20:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-866 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-GDZ |
| MSN: | 40759/3472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport, Cairo, Egypt (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Egyptair flight MS779 suffered a bird strike while on approach to London-Heathrow Airport, U.K. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800 operated on a fllight from Cairo when a bird impacted the nose radome of the aircraft, causing a large hole.
A normal landing was made on runway 09L. The aircraft was flown back to Cairo as flight MS1780 the next day.
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-gdz/ 2.
http://mobile.abc.net.au/news/2016-03-14/bird-destroys-nose-of-egyptair-passenger-jet/7244296 3.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4954fe6a 4,
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/aviation/12192721/Bird-strike-destroys-passenger-jets-nose.html 5.
http://www.itv.com/news/london/2016-03-13/passenger-plane-damaged-after-colliding-with-a-bird/ 6.
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/london/bird-strike-leaves-huge-dent-in-passenger-jet-as-it-lands-at-heathrow-a3202101.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 2024 |
SU-GDZ |
EgyptAir |
0 |
Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location
Media: