This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21bis |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hama military airfield -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hama AFB |
| Destination airport: | Hama AFB |
Narrative:The plane was either shot down by militants or crashed after a technical failure. Conflicting reports circulate.
One crew member died.
The plane was was bombarding the county of Kafrenboudeh town.
Sources:
https://www.rt.com/news/335391-syrian-mig-downed-hama/ http://www.centrasia.ru/newsA.php?st=1457850420 http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.de/2016/03/syaaf-mig-21bis-shot-down-2016-03-12.html http://www.skywar.ru/syria2016.html 