Incident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya , Thursday 3 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 1947
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armilla -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tri-Motor "Savoia" crashed on take-off. Hit electrical wires and post and caught fire. Crew uninjured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 4 July 1947, p15