| Date: | Friday 14 June 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BGIK |
| MSN: | PFA 1415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rushbrook Farm Estate, Rushbrook, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rushbrook Farm Estate, Rushbrook, Suffolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 14-06-1991 when crashed at Rushbrook Farm Estate, Rushbrook, Suffolk; aircraft overturned in a forced landing due to engine failure.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BGIK was cancelled by the CAA on 02-08-1991
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f500ed915d1371000553/Taylor_Monoplane__G-BGIK_10-91.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGIK 