Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III G-STST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18537

Date:Sunday 22 May 1994
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Petrochemical Supplies Ltd
Registration: G-STST
MSN: 3755
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Moel Goch, Colwyn Bay, near Gwytherin, Clwyd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Plas Coch, near Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogo
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 22-5-1994 when flew into a hillside in poor weather en route from Plas Coch, near Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch, Anglesey, killing 3 of the 4 persons on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed on Mount Moel Goch behind Colwyn Bay whilst en route from Plas Coch, Anglesey to Birmingham International Airport. The point of impact was at the 1,345 feet level, 100 feet below the summit of the hill and on the direct track from Plas Coch to Birmingham. The accident happened in daylight (17:22 Local time) but the mountains were said to have been shrouded in mist.

Just prior to the crash, the helicopter was seen flying low on a track of 170 degrees Magnetic towards Moel Goch at a 'moderate' forward speed. The helicopter climbed 'steadily' up the slope of the hill, which was about 10 degrees and apparently entered the cloud base about 100 feet below the summit. At about this point the slope of the hill reduces to about 5 degrees.

The witness then reported that he heard 'a loud revving noise and saw a big flash' and that 'the helicopter then dropped very quickly, hit the ground and caught fire'. However, he was apparently not completely certain 'as to the precise order in which he perceived the sounds and motions of the helicopter'. The marks of the helicopter's initial impact on the hill suggest that at that point it had been travelling down-slope on a heading of 348 degrees, essentially level but with a 'significant' rate of descent".

Registration G-STST cancelled by the CAA on 12-8-1994 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%20206B%20JetRanger%20III,%20G-STST%2010-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=STST