Incident Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma JA9678 , Tuesday 1 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2016
Time:am
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi
Registration: JA9678
MSN: 2231
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mihama Fukui Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Mihama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from a temporary helipad in Mihama at about 10:05 Japan Standard Time to carry a cargo (insulator: weight about one tone) with cargo hook and dropped it in mountainous area in the Mihima town at an altitude about 100 m AGL.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-dune-charge-a-lelingue-en-croisiere-1/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2023 JA9678 Aero Asahi 0 Nantan city, Kyoto prefecture non

Location