Incident Bellanca 14-13-2 Cruisair Senior G-AREY, Friday 8 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:Chobham Flying Group
Registration: G-AREY
MSN: 1564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackbushe, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N9962F: first UK registered as G-AREY 5/6/1961. Destroyed 8/8/1969 by hangar fire whilst parked at Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK). Registration cancelled same day by the Civil Aviation Authority, although annotated "confirmed 29/12/69")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AREY.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1068755 and https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1039227/
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?99966-Rockstars-Filmstars-Etc-And-Their-Historic-Aircraft
4. Yorkshire Air News (December 1969): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1969%2012.pdf