Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec RP-C677, Tuesday 26 July 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Northern Air Service
Registration: RP-C677
MSN: 27-2367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Madre Mountains, Isabela, Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport, Cauayan, Philippines (CYZ/RPUY)
Destination airport:Palanan Airport, Palanan, Philippines (RPLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 26-07-1994, the aircraft was destroyed due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when it apparently flew into a hillside in the Sierra Madre Mountains at Isabela, Luzon, Philippines, whilst en route from Cauayan to Palanan. The accident happened in poor weather. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) sustained fatal injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.caap.gov.ph/downloads/finish/24-mc-2013/38-mc-20-13-delisting-from-the-philippine-aircraft-registry-of-the-remaining-629-aircraft-still-unaccounted-unverified-under-mc-25-12
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf