Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-EQM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185381

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Manawatu Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EQM
MSN: 38-79A0475
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmerston North, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZPM
Destination airport:NZPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft crashed after suffering damage in a mid-air collision.
It was run into by ZK-EVA from behind and to its left, causing serious damage to the left wing and aileron.

ZK-EQM spiraled down, apparently under some control, and crashed in an open paddock.
The crash could possibly have been survivable but unfortunately the plane touched down on the damaged wingtip, causing the weakened wing to break off. The stub of wing remaining dug into the ground resulting in the plane pitching heavily onto its nose, folding the fuselage at the cockpit.
The pilot-in-command, an instructor, was found dead in the cockpit when rescuers arrived a few minutes afterwards.
The other occupant was found lying next to the wreckage. She too was dead.

The investigation found that inexperience in formation flying on the part of both pilots was the main causative factor in the collision. The sun, low in the sky at that time of day, may have contributed also.

Sources:

TAIC Aircraft Accident Report No. 89-063