Accident Jodel D.113 F-PLBM, Monday 14 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.113
Owner/operator:PRIVATE
Registration: F-PLBM
MSN: 1763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Llauro, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMP
Destination airport:Llauro (Pyrénées-Orientales)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed near the airfield under unknown circumstances. The plane caught fire. Both occupants survived the crash but but were slightly burned.
The crash appened during go-around, pilot attempt to land downwind.

Sources:

http://lfmpnews.blogspot.fr/
https://www.lindependant.fr/2016/03/14/pyrenees-orientales-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-sur-l-aerodrome-de-llauro,2170012.php

Media: