Accident Aero Commander N...., Sunday 19 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 1960
Time:
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chakrata -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:New Delhi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US bi-motor crashed in Himalaya mountains on demonstration flight. Indian passengers. Pilot and three passengers killed, among Dr P.K. Ghosh (India's Atomic Energy Commission). Two passengers survived with injuries.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 21 June 1960, p65
Hamburger Abendblatt 20 June 1960