Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N442AW, Monday 14 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Air Wisconsin
Registration: N442AW
MSN: 7778
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greenville/Spartanburg Int'l (KGSP)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CRJ-200LR was damaged after a pickup truck impacted the left hand rear side of the aircraft. The driver was injured.
The incident happened at American Eagle's Gate F38 at Philadelphia International Airport around 12:30 p.m. The aircraft had arrived from Greenville-Spartanburg Airport as flight AA3813 at 11:54 hours local time.

Sources:

http://www.philly.com/philly/news/20160315_Pickup_crashes_into_plane_at_PHL.html
http://6abc.com/news/vehicle-strikes-plane-at-philadelphia-international-airport/1245064/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWI3813/history/20160314/1415Z/KGSP/KPHL
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N442AW.html

Location