Incident Yakovlev Yak-42 , Saturday 12 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 March 2016
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42
Owner/operator:Saratov Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Volgograd International Airport (VOG/URWW) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volgograd International Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:IATA: RTW, ICAO: UWSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saratov Airlines flight 6W-5842 returned too land at Volgograd Airport, Russia, when the undercarriage failed to retract after takeoff.
The Yak-42 landed normally at 19:47 MSK, 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/2734122
https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/56e47ba99a7947a36931d805
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6w5842/

Location