Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151584, Wednesday 14 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1965
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75 US Navy
Registration: 151584
MSN: I-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, Southern Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed July 14 1965 when Mk.82 bombs exploded prematurely after release during combat operations over Southern Laos. Both crew ejected safely, aircraft came down at Xam Neua, Houaphan Province, at approximate coordinates: 20.4133°N, 104.0481°E. According to the following published source (see link #1):

"Operations over North Vietnam and Laos began in earnest, and on July 14 the first A-6A Intruder was lost on combat operations, whilst flying a 'Barrel Roll' operation over Laos. Lt Donald "Don" V. Boecker and Lt Donald "Don" R. Eaton were forced to leave their aircraft 'Flying Ace 507' (BuNo 151584) after a Mk.82 bomb detonated prematurely under the starboard wing immediately after its release. The crew were rescued by Air America helicopters, following a night and the greater part of a morning avoid capture in the mountains. There were returned to the USS Independence"

Both crew members sustained slight injuries - Lt.Eaton sustained a hand injury, from explosion or ejection through canopy.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan, Jim Laurier
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html