| Date: | Sunday 13 March 2016 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9925N |
| MSN: | 18052580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2694 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington International Airport (KBTV), Burlington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Burlington Int'l (KBTV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a loss of power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to runway terrain at Burlington International Airport (KBTV), Burlington, Vermont. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the pilot received minor injuries. The passenger onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/local/2016/03/13/small-plane-flips-btv-airport-runway/81734976/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin= http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9925N.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 November 2019 |
N9925N |
Private |
0 |
Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport (TYR/KTYR), Tyler, TX |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location