This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | NATC Patuxent River |
| Registration: | 149476 |
| MSN: | I-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patuxent River, St. Mary's County, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NATC Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed when crashed March 18 1963 at Patuxent River, St. Mary's County, Maryland during a BIS Demo flight, during single engine saw tooth climb at 1,500 feet, fuselage speed brakes opened. High sink rate developed. Pilot, Lt. Commander Wayne S. McCord ejected thru canopy out of seat envelope [other reports suggest did not attempt ejection]. Pilot was flying solo - no bombardier/navigator on board.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/149476.jpg]
3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.usnwc.edu/getattachment/de2da848-af41-42d1-b715-adb3dfdbb834/NWC-Students---Faculty1884to1979.aspx]
5.
https://www.usnwc.edu/NWCSite/media/Graduation-Programs/14-June-1961-Graduation.pdf 