This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-75, US Navy |
| Registration: | 149958 |
| MSN: | I-39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | McCain Field, NAAS Meridian, Meridian, Lauderdale County, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McCain Field, NAAS Meridian, Meridian, MS (KNMM/NMM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 21 1964 when crashed on approach to McCain Field, NAAS Meridian, Meridian, Mississippi. Aircraft suffered electrical and hydraulic failure at 33,000 feet. Engine Re-start attempts failed. Both crew - Lt JG J. D. Harden and Lt JG William "Bill" M. Tschudy - ejected safely when it became clear that the aircraft could not be recovered back to base.
(Lt JG William "Bill" M. Tschudy ejected for a second time on July 18 1965 from another A-6A Intruder BuNo 151577, over Loas - which see).
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Meridian#History 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 