This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-42 US Navy |
| Registration: | 149938 |
| MSN: | I-19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Columbia, Tyrrell County, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft doing spin demo at 8,000 feet, flaps down, stalled, pilot became disoriented in clouds and crashed at Columbia, North Carolina. Both crew - Lt JG B. E. Allen (USN) and 1st Lt R. I. Springfield (USMC) - ejected through the canopy at 3,000 feet. 1st Lt Springfield sustained deep gash of one-and-a-half inches to right knee.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/149938.jpg]