Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151780, Tuesday 27 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 151780
MSN: I-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 75 miles W of San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed when crashed into the Pacific Ocean July 27 1965 after a mid air collision with A-6A Intruder BuNo 151786 during join-up 75 miles west of San Diego, off the coast of California during work ups on the Kitty Hawk prior to leaving for first WestPac. Both crew of BuNo 151780 - Lt. JG G. F. Wagner and LT A. Malikoff - ejected. However Lt A. Malikoff was not recovered from the water after a reported successful ejection and correct seat operating sequence. He was posted at MIAS/KIAS

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.intruderassociation.org/in_memory.html]
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/151780.jpg]