| Date: | Sunday 13 March 2016 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4416W |
| MSN: | CE-496 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9723 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Draughon-Miller Central Texas Rgnl Airport (KTPL), Temple, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Austin Exec (KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Addison (KADS) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain southeast of Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport (KTPL), Temple, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://ktemnews.com/temple-plane-crash-man-walks-away-with-minor-injuries/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-MAR-16,TEMPLE,N4416W]
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4416W Location