Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151786, Tuesday 27 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 151786
MSN: I-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 75 miles W of San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 27 1965 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean after a mid air collision with another A-6A Intruder of VA-85 'Black Falcons' (BuNo 151780) during join-up 75 miles west of San Diego, off the coast of California, during work ups on the USS Kitty Hawk prior to leaving for first WestPac. Both crew - Lt. Commander G. B. Ball and Lt. Commander J. N. Spartz - ejected, but both suffered injuries. Both suffered damages to back vertebra. One crewman felt this was encountered by use of his hand on canopy as an aid to remain firmly in seat during G's encountered.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html