Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151805, Wednesday 8 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 151805
MSN: I-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 15 miles NE of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 8 1965 when crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, 45 miles south of Cape Lookout, 15 miles north east of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina, during High Speed/Low level training runs over water. Pilot's attention was diverted to cockpit and aircraft struck water, rebounding to about 200 feet before crashing. Both crew - 1st Lt Jerry Bentley and CWO William C. Carr (both USMC) - ejected. Ejection was through canopy. Both crewmen suffered minor cuts and bruises to arms and hands.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html