This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 January 1966 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder DT-15 |
| Owner/operator: | VMA (AW)-242 USMC |
| Registration: | 151567 |
| MSN: | I-49 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Mattameuskeet, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | LOCAL |
Narrative:Crashed during execution of 1/2 Cuban 8, possible drop of one wing, pilot became disoriented. Aircraft came down in Lake Mattameuskeet, Albemarle-Pamlico Peninsula, North Carolina, at approximate Coordinates 35.4987°N 76.1890°W. Both crew - 1st Lt J. E. Spear and 1st Lt H. K. Sieglinger - ejected. Ejection was through the canopy. Both crewmen sustained minor lacerations and bruises to arms and hands.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 